Thursday's Division Meet

Sent by Lisa Portwood (Marks, Margo) on 6/26/2015. This announcement was emailed to users who are subscribed to swim annoucements

Hi Team,

Since Divisionals were yesterday, I wanted to give a few shout outs to the swimmers who participated and improved their times! Congratulations do the whole team for placing 15th!! This is so great because we only had 26 swimmers while other teams had about 40+. We had a few 1st place finishes in our session:

1st Places:
11 & 12 Girls Medley and Free Relay: Bonnie Ruggiero, Lauren Courtney, Kate Courtney and Ashley Altera (2:19.66 for the MR and 2:01.54 for the FR)
11 &12 Girls: Ashley Altera in the 100 IM (1:08.33)
15-18 Girls: Charlotte Knippenberg in the 50 Back (30.39)

Not only did we have a few first places we also had swimmers drop time! Congratulations to...
Hailey Cook
25 Fr start time: 41.81--> 33.34
25 Back start time: 39.39 --> 34.79 (placing 20th)

Lea Shine
25 Fr start time: 19.59--> 19.18
25 Breast start time: 25.63--> 25.13

Delainey Foster
50 Fr: 40.41-->37.85
50 back: 1:01.09--> 47.02 !! (placing 24th)

Avery McDougal
100 IM placing 5th !! with a time of 1:29.27
50 fly: 17.30--> 17.13 (placing 2nd !!)

Bonnie Ruggiero
100 Fr: 1:24.09-->1:13.58 !! (placing 7th)

Lauren Parker
100 Fr: 1:22.97--> 1:16.90 !! (placing 13th)
50 fly: 40.88-->40.71 (placing 11th)

Ashley Altera
50 back: placing 2nd !! with a time of 31.49

Sofia Hromis
50 breast: 50.54--> 50.11

Lauren Courtney
50 back placing 4th !! with a time of 36.78
50 breast: 41.33--> 41.32 (placing 8th)

Kate Courtney
100 fr placing 8th with a time of 1:14.14
50 fly placing 7th with a time of 36.73

Lizzie Shockley
50 breast placing 7th with a time of 39.41
50 fly placing 9th with a time of 37.70

Charlotte Knippenberg
50 fly: 28.70--> 28.62 (placing 3rd!!)

Will Bolte
25 fr: 31.48--> 29.48 (placing 15th)
25 back: 44.68--> 39.96 !! (placing 18th)

Christian Foster
25 fr: 24.83--> 22.44
25 back placing 15th with a time of 27.33

Mason Marks
25 breast placing 19th with a time of 24.54

Harris Marks
25 fr: 17.09--> 15.31 (placing 6th)
25 breast: 21.73--> 21.02 (placing 5th)

Evan Shine
50 fr: 34.28-->33.91 (placing 16th)
50 breast placing 14th with a time of 49.88

Max Hromis
50 fr: 23.82--> 22.89 (placing 4th!!)
100 fr: 53.59--> 32.09 (placing 5ht!!)

Miles Kull
100 IM: 1:54.44-->1:46.20 (placing 14th)

Tyler Courtney
50 back placing 2nd !! with a time of 32.90
100 IM placing 4th!! with a time of 1:10.90

Jack Bolte
100 IM: 2:02.61-->1:58.50 (placing 10th)
50 breast: 26.00--> 25.23 (placing 4th!!)

Ryan Altera
100 IM:1:17.00--> 1:13.19 (placing 2nd!!)
50 fly: 33.94--> 32.01 (placing 3rd!!)

Richy Wagner
50 fr placing 19th with a time of 26.98
50 breast:33.78-->33.15 (placing 6th!!)

I know this is a long list but I'm so proud of everyone either dropping time or placing very very well!! You guys deserve the recognition!!


We will not know who exactly will make it back for Sunday finals but if you are in the top 5 your chances are looking good.


Warm-ups for Sunday are (10 and under) 12:25-12:45pm and (11 and up) 4:55-5:15pm.

Again congratulations to everyone! And I hope to see you on Sunday!

Lisa